Skip to main content
If I can't be a doctor, I want to be an actress leh. :/ Sigh

I mean, it looks damn fun. Every project is different. The lines are different. The characters are different. It's not some old boring office job. I get tired of things really easily. Which is why I suck at everything. Because I have to go through the boring practice again and again before I'm good at something. Say playing piano.

I just watched Ray Chen's video clips on his Facebook. Googled him. He's only 26 and his performances are jaw dropping. And it's not easy to impress me. I kept saying "oh my god oh my god" when I was watching the videos. He was awarded his Licentiate Diploma of Music with distinction by the AMEB at age 11. And his comedic videos are honestly not bad. Quite funny and relatable to musicians. I'm 20, soon 21, and not even done with my diploma!!!!! D: He started learning violin at 4 and I started learning piano at 9, but still... Sigh. He was invited to play solo with the Queensland Philharmonic Orchestra at the age of 8. Oh my gosh. He has lots of interesting and cute expressions when he's playing haha. Sadly, I missed his performance with SSO last year because I didn't know he was this good back then. :( I should have googled him. Damn. His Mendelssohn Violin Concerto is amazing :') Definitely definitely must go listen to him play next time he's here. I think the tickets are affordable enough for me! :) Probably more worth it than going for KPop concerts.


Gosh I want to learn and try so many things.

I want to learn how to play violin, dizi, guitar and saxophone.
I want to learn Korean, Malay, Teochew and Cantonese.
I want to learn horse riding, archery and martial arts. (out of my love for action movies and period dramas, and because I wanna go backpack travelling someday. I actually think I'm slightly talented at archery haha because I only had the one time lesson in TJ and in KE7 I did pretty well in archery tag because I learnt the right position to do it)
Oh oh, and I want to learn how to play pool.
I want to learn how to sing and act well. I want to act in dramas. (if only I can act with Ji Chang Wook haha but first I've gotta slim down to 48kg... I don't even know if that's skinny enough to be on TV)

still pretending that my bolster is JCW these days lol. and being emotional these days. I can cry really easily while watching dramas, but I don't know if I can cry if I'm required to. Hahaha. Hopefully it does help me cry more easily if I ever act in a drama. For now, I need to really scrunch up my face to make myself cry. Can't do those silent tear drops haha.

Just watched a video that I have watched before. I think it's trying to advertise DDP Yoga, but it was moving, all the same. The man in the video injured his back and knees from being a paratrooper. Doctors told him he wouldn't be able to walk without crutches. So he gave up and gained a lot of weight and a huge belly. He started doing yoga and he never gave up even when he fell a lot. It was hard for him to stabilise himself. He fell over and over. But he just tried again and again. He lost the belly, the extra pounds and now he can walk and run. Yeah I want to try yoga too. Hehe. The point is he's an inspiration, and I have wasted most of my e-learning week so I should do some work now.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Whoever reads this, don't judge. Because I'm just writing this while being emo. But nobody visits my blog anyway. That's why there's no need to privatise this blog.

I discovered 2 tubs of Häagen-Dazs in the freezer today. I couldn't believe how such an expensive brand of ice cream appeared in my house. I was shocked. I felt so touched, and I actually couldn't bear to even start eating it, which never happens for regular ice cream like Walls.


And just now, Mum just came home, and I asked her when she bought it. She went, "Oh, right. I bought that for daddy because he's too skinny." I felt damn disappointed, you can't even imagine how someone would feel over merely ice cream. I asked her why she didn't buy Häagen-Dazs for me. Then she said something like: Buy for you? It's Mothers' Day, and you didn't even buy for me. I felt damn wronged I started crying. I know I cry over little things. SO WHAT. I usually just eat cheap ice cream, and I could even feel touched over seeing Häagen-Dazs in my house. I was never willing to splurge over my favourite dessert, and I always just buy cheap alternatives. I had to go…

Help

WHY DOES IT ALWAYS HAPPEN?! WHY CAN'T I CONTROL MYSELF BEFORE IT'S TOO LATE? I'm so sorry mummy. You're always so hardworking to raise me, but I never studied hard. Now my lab report is going to be late. Why do I always regret only when it's too late, but I repeat it again and again every time even though I know the consequences? I really hope this is the last time. Do not repeat your mistakes please Huai Tian. I feel so exhausted at my own behaviour and how I always give in to watching shows until I'm right before the deadline. Why am I like that? I even went to visit the counsellor. Why can't I change? I feel so bad for my mum... that she only has one daughter but I turned out like this. Please. I want to pull back my grades back up. PLEASE

A post I posted in SSS1207 Natural Heritage of Singapore IVLE Forum

Donald Trump is seeking quick ways of withdrawing from a global agreement to limit climate change, a source on his transition team said, defying widening international backing for the plan to cut greenhouse gas emissions.
Trump, who has called global warming a hoax and has promised to quit the Paris Agreement, was considering ways to bypass a theoretical four-year procedure for leaving the accord, according to the source, who works on Trump’s transition team for international energy and climate policy.
Source: http://www.straitstimes.com/world/united-states/donald-trump-looking-at-fast-ways-to-quit-global-climate-deal-source





So what's the Paris agreement?
The Paris Agreement’s central aim is to strengthen the global response to the threat of climate change by keeping a global temperature rise this century well below 2 degrees Celsius above pre-industrial levels and to pursue efforts to limit the temperature increase even further to 1.5 degrees Celsius. Additionally, the agreement aim…