Skip to main content
12-8-2011

I went for the Singapore Experiential Tour, 1 of the 3 things I have to complete in order to become a Singapore citizen. I took Bus 16 from TJC to SMU, saw daddy waiting there.

We walked to National Museum of Singapore. We were given lanyards to put on so we could be identified easily. We went through this Singapore Historical Gallery. It was boring. I was also a little annoyed by the tour guide Irene's lisp and because I knew most of the things alrdy.

We took a coach to Urban Redevlopment Authority. Daddy was given 2 free admission tickets to the museum. Students have free admission so I was given any. We were guided by an older facilitator Marcia Ho. The tour there was also not very interesting. We had our tea break. I think that Singapore treats new citizens well, but is this where the tax goes?

We took the coach to Parliament House. It was damn cool. The facil was damn funny too. Quotes from her include "If you walk from here to there, you can see that LKY grows younger, has more hair and less wrinkles." when we were looking at the corridor with the pictures of the Parliament,"If an MP comes early, he can't put tissue paper on the seat beside Lee Hsien Loong, he has to follow the seating arrangement." and "There's no 933, there's only one channel which is the Parliament House." I also learned of the existence of the Speaker. The 1st and 2nd Speaker were Caucasians, 3rd and 4th were Indians, 5th and 6th were Chinese and now he's a Malay, but all males :( The facil also said,"The Speaker has to be a Singapore citizen. Now that you have become a Singapore citizen, you are one step closer to becoming Speaker. And if you do become a Speaker, do not forget me." Haha. The old Speaker's chair brought from the old Parliament House was made in 1955(?) was made by Robinsons and it's still in good shape. THE SPEAKER IS SO COOL. :D If we go for sittings, we need to bow to the Speaker before we sit down and before we go for toilet breaks.


14-8-2011

I watched City Hunter Ep 1 just now. I haven't calmed down yet. So cruel :(

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Sung Jae and Joy Bbyu Couple

I've just finished watching the last episode of Bbyu Couple. And I am damn sad now. I think I'm crying more than Joy. I love this couple sooo so much. I feel so heartbroken for them, especially when Joy cried. Their love felt really real. But it's so sad because once their virtual marriage ends, they can't meet as much anymore. They're idols, and they can't hang out together in public, even if they wanted to. And that's why I feel so bad. I truly believe they really felt love for each other. Just look at how Joy broke down and cried in his arms when he was singing 안아줘 (Hug Me). They were just starting to really feel comfortable with each other, open up more, and understand each other more. And it all suddenly ends. Wtf production crew?!  What's wrong with y'all? This couple is the bomb, man. I think they contributed to lots of viewership.

I started watching this couple because I was over at Shermaine's house to study, and she cooked soba noodles…

One of the Things I Hate The Most

Today morning, Mummy flew to Penang to for my Ah Ma's wake, so my Er Gu Zhang is staying at my house while she's away, to ensure Daddy won't starve or fall down. Bcos I go to school until quite late.

Oh yeah, lemme digress a bit first. I had my LSM3211 CA1 today, and although I didn't finish studying, I felt that it was so much better than last sem. What's different is that I tried harder to study this time, and yesterday night, I managed to stop myself from watching the latest episodes of 2D1N and 稍息立正我爱你! I know the proper thing to do is to finish studying, but I really did improve from last sem. For that, I need to praise myself, encourage myself, pat myself, because I learned that scolding myself is just going to discourage me. I have been a bad student since secondary school, and I think I've improved the most in this period of time. I am a perfectionist. I am not praising myself, because that's not a good thing. My brain used to turn off every time th…

Whoever reads this, don't judge. Because I'm just writing this while being emo. But nobody visits my blog anyway. That's why there's no need to privatise this blog.

I discovered 2 tubs of Häagen-Dazs in the freezer today. I couldn't believe how such an expensive brand of ice cream appeared in my house. I was shocked. I felt so touched, and I actually couldn't bear to even start eating it, which never happens for regular ice cream like Walls.


And just now, Mum just came home, and I asked her when she bought it. She went, "Oh, right. I bought that for daddy because he's too skinny." I felt damn disappointed, you can't even imagine how someone would feel over merely ice cream. I asked her why she didn't buy Häagen-Dazs for me. Then she said something like: Buy for you? It's Mothers' Day, and you didn't even buy for me. I felt damn wronged I started crying. I know I cry over little things. SO WHAT. I usually just eat cheap ice cream, and I could even feel touched over seeing Häagen-Dazs in my house. I was never willing to splurge over my favourite dessert, and I always just buy cheap alternatives. I had to go…