Skip to main content
These 3 days passed the fastest in my school life so far.

5-5-2010
Coaches Elgin, Ruby, Wanxi and Will.

I was kinda shocked when he said "Nobody can motivate you... I don't know why it's called a motivational workshop" because it's supposed to be a motivational workshop?! It's true though, if we don't have the will, nobody can push us.

Coach Elgin is the lamest person I've ever met. Well, that's good. I love jokes :D
He shared with us his own story so it's possible even in 6 weeks. With the right method.
We played this big and small fish and sotong game.

6-5-2010
We played the one hand rub one hand hit game. I've nvr tried it in the air and it's really difficult! We played 2 timetable too. exciting!! We also played this game where every class split into 2 groups and held hands in whatever way then the coaches tried to break us up using force. Too bad.
We are UNBREAKEABLE.

This was the most fun day because of the personality, left/right-brained and learning style tests. I found out that I have the Type IC personality, I'm right-brained (surprisingly, because I'm right-handed) and I have the Kinesthetic learning style! :D
Right after break, as usual many ppl were late, Coach Elgin looked stern, kept quiet. We kept quiet too. He scolded us for being late and said we owed him an apology. I didn't say sorry for the first few times because I was suspecting that he was playing a trick and I wasn't late so I owed nobody an apology. Then he wanted a unanimous apology, I had no choice but to say it.
"Sorry coaches..."
...
"It's too late to apologise... It's too late..."
... *stares* *roar of laughter* *curse in our hearts*
I was angry for a moment, but it was too funny!! Nice one huh, Coach Elgin.

7-5-2010
Last day. sigh. I'm going to miss all the coaches, esp Coach Elgin's lame jokes. We did lots of class cheers, screaming and octopus dance. I was having a sore throat from all that shouting. :D

song-guessing. Coach Elgin plays the song for a few secs and we guess.
*plays song*
"I'm yours~~~~" says all 3 classes.
"I've got 100 girls shouting I'm Yours."
Fortunately, I didn't know any of them haha

This workshop was the most enjoyable, useful one I have ever attended. Thanks lots to the coaches!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Whoever reads this, don't judge. Because I'm just writing this while being emo. But nobody visits my blog anyway. That's why there's no need to privatise this blog.

I discovered 2 tubs of Häagen-Dazs in the freezer today. I couldn't believe how such an expensive brand of ice cream appeared in my house. I was shocked. I felt so touched, and I actually couldn't bear to even start eating it, which never happens for regular ice cream like Walls.


And just now, Mum just came home, and I asked her when she bought it. She went, "Oh, right. I bought that for daddy because he's too skinny." I felt damn disappointed, you can't even imagine how someone would feel over merely ice cream. I asked her why she didn't buy Häagen-Dazs for me. Then she said something like: Buy for you? It's Mothers' Day, and you didn't even buy for me. I felt damn wronged I started crying. I know I cry over little things. SO WHAT. I usually just eat cheap ice cream, and I could even feel touched over seeing Häagen-Dazs in my house. I was never willing to splurge over my favourite dessert, and I always just buy cheap alternatives. I had to go…

Help

WHY DOES IT ALWAYS HAPPEN?! WHY CAN'T I CONTROL MYSELF BEFORE IT'S TOO LATE? I'm so sorry mummy. You're always so hardworking to raise me, but I never studied hard. Now my lab report is going to be late. Why do I always regret only when it's too late, but I repeat it again and again every time even though I know the consequences? I really hope this is the last time. Do not repeat your mistakes please Huai Tian. I feel so exhausted at my own behaviour and how I always give in to watching shows until I'm right before the deadline. Why am I like that? I even went to visit the counsellor. Why can't I change? I feel so bad for my mum... that she only has one daughter but I turned out like this. Please. I want to pull back my grades back up. PLEASE

A post I posted in SSS1207 Natural Heritage of Singapore IVLE Forum

Donald Trump is seeking quick ways of withdrawing from a global agreement to limit climate change, a source on his transition team said, defying widening international backing for the plan to cut greenhouse gas emissions.
Trump, who has called global warming a hoax and has promised to quit the Paris Agreement, was considering ways to bypass a theoretical four-year procedure for leaving the accord, according to the source, who works on Trump’s transition team for international energy and climate policy.
Source: http://www.straitstimes.com/world/united-states/donald-trump-looking-at-fast-ways-to-quit-global-climate-deal-source





So what's the Paris agreement?
The Paris Agreement’s central aim is to strengthen the global response to the threat of climate change by keeping a global temperature rise this century well below 2 degrees Celsius above pre-industrial levels and to pursue efforts to limit the temperature increase even further to 1.5 degrees Celsius. Additionally, the agreement aim…