Skip to main content

I heart Sec 3 CAMP!

I LOVE SEC 3 CAMP <3 !
I want nobody nobody but you!

yay dajie and erjie! (HEHEHEHEHE)
Helsinki=capital of Finland

Day 1
jolene, yuan ting, melissa and i got the place beside the stairs. it was a little cramped haha.
After lunch, we did Navy Seals and we lost T.T our lollipop was totally... *plop* (lollipop = wooden pole + hula hoop + newspaper)
There was this "SyNerGistic Leaders" thingy.
After that we went for shower! (: They weren't so cruel la. They gave us 45 min to shower for each major. I'm sry Le Ting and Zheng Min for showering for 10 min >.< Then we had dinner.
campfire prep. SORRY SORRY SORRY SORRY! yeah!
De-brief was also campfire prep leh. we got this yueniang and chenxi getting isolated cos chenxi achoo-ed into yueniang's dish. i think it's called rebang udang.
supper was yay cos of milo <3 but MS susan LIM said crap which lasted really long.

AHH SHUCKS. the more i think, the more i miss dajie and erjie and the camp!

Day 2
woke up before my alarm clock rang. it was really noisy, people were already up. and i could hear shouts of instructors from downstairs. Melissa was really noisy too, she sleep-talks arghz!
lol Jolene and I went down with our toothbrushes and a female instructor said fiercely: "Where're yall going?! What time now?!" then we were like 6+am... she just "ugh go la" and turned back to sleep lol.
After breakfast, we went to do HIGH ELEMENTS! there were rope, fixed plank, shaky plank, shaky plank+tire, high rock wall, low rock wall.
i did low rock wall twice. first harder second easier. sobx didn't manage to complete both. but i did my best (: so today i must go swimming to train my arm muscles!
Lunch time. then we did "turn over a new leaf". Helsinki made 2 mats out of one mat xD cos it was alrdy torn. then we had to go on the bench and line ourselves according to what dajie/erjie told us to eg height. then we got entangled. AND WE WON!
After shower and dinner, we rehearsed our campfire item. freaking funny. hah.
CAMPFIRE ROCKED. HOORAY FOR 3J! shall not say much abt campfire cos i'll rmb it forever (: thanks mrs soh too. and mr nah, if he didn't declare that we're the winners for the dance comp, what will we do to him on wednesday?

Day 3
aww i don't wanna go home >.<
the nicest breakfast there - nasi lemak and milo. a few went with er jie to clean our hut. thanks! we played truth or dare with da jie and he also let us see his passport photo. omg lah how could he have learned ballet at that time! so chubby hahaah! so not like him now.
we played where's the peanut and it got a lil out of way haha. no ass pls! no butt either, da jie! we didnt' finish the game.

missing Jeremy and Cynthia a lot.
bye gtg swim!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Whoever reads this, don't judge. Because I'm just writing this while being emo. But nobody visits my blog anyway. That's why there's no need to privatise this blog.

I discovered 2 tubs of Häagen-Dazs in the freezer today. I couldn't believe how such an expensive brand of ice cream appeared in my house. I was shocked. I felt so touched, and I actually couldn't bear to even start eating it, which never happens for regular ice cream like Walls.


And just now, Mum just came home, and I asked her when she bought it. She went, "Oh, right. I bought that for daddy because he's too skinny." I felt damn disappointed, you can't even imagine how someone would feel over merely ice cream. I asked her why she didn't buy Häagen-Dazs for me. Then she said something like: Buy for you? It's Mothers' Day, and you didn't even buy for me. I felt damn wronged I started crying. I know I cry over little things. SO WHAT. I usually just eat cheap ice cream, and I could even feel touched over seeing Häagen-Dazs in my house. I was never willing to splurge over my favourite dessert, and I always just buy cheap alternatives. I had to go…

Help

WHY DOES IT ALWAYS HAPPEN?! WHY CAN'T I CONTROL MYSELF BEFORE IT'S TOO LATE? I'm so sorry mummy. You're always so hardworking to raise me, but I never studied hard. Now my lab report is going to be late. Why do I always regret only when it's too late, but I repeat it again and again every time even though I know the consequences? I really hope this is the last time. Do not repeat your mistakes please Huai Tian. I feel so exhausted at my own behaviour and how I always give in to watching shows until I'm right before the deadline. Why am I like that? I even went to visit the counsellor. Why can't I change? I feel so bad for my mum... that she only has one daughter but I turned out like this. Please. I want to pull back my grades back up. PLEASE

A post I posted in SSS1207 Natural Heritage of Singapore IVLE Forum

Donald Trump is seeking quick ways of withdrawing from a global agreement to limit climate change, a source on his transition team said, defying widening international backing for the plan to cut greenhouse gas emissions.
Trump, who has called global warming a hoax and has promised to quit the Paris Agreement, was considering ways to bypass a theoretical four-year procedure for leaving the accord, according to the source, who works on Trump’s transition team for international energy and climate policy.
Source: http://www.straitstimes.com/world/united-states/donald-trump-looking-at-fast-ways-to-quit-global-climate-deal-source





So what's the Paris agreement?
The Paris Agreement’s central aim is to strengthen the global response to the threat of climate change by keeping a global temperature rise this century well below 2 degrees Celsius above pre-industrial levels and to pursue efforts to limit the temperature increase even further to 1.5 degrees Celsius. Additionally, the agreement aim…